Home ] C.I.G.Senior High ] Bahamas Schools ] National Symbols ] Tributes ] Images ] Contact ]

 

 

National Symbols

of

The Commonwealth of The Bahamas

 

The data below are from a collection of sources, some of the composers, designers, and publishers etc have been forgotten and or not recorded properly.  Therefore, my apology to any person and or "entity" etc who / which are not properly acknowledged for the appropriate design, composition, and or published data below. 

_____________________________________

 

The National Flower

Texts below are based on data taken from:

http://webserv.bahamaseducation.com on 11 Nov 2003.

 

 

Yellow Elder Flowers

(Yellow Elder)

(Tecoma Stans: or Stenolobium)

The Yellow Elder was chosen as the National Flower because it is said to be unique to The Bahama Islands, and that it blooms throughout the year.
It is a yellow tubular shaped flower with delicate red stripes on each petal.

__________________________________

Texts below are based on data taken from:

http://www.wetings.com/home.htm on 11 Nov 2003.

 

This "Yellow Elder" flower blooms between October and December on a tree that may grow as high as 20 feet. The evergreen stands out because of its clusters of brilliant yellow, bell-shaped blossoms. They are about an inch across and two inches long, with red stripes lightly etched in the corolla. The little bells are held in a five-point calyx, and there are nine to 13 leaflets composing the odd pinnate leaf. Just before the blooms flare open, bag-like buds pop noisily if squeezed.

Selection of the yellow elder over many other flowers was made through the combined popular vote of members of all four of New Providence's garden clubs of the 1970s the Nassau Garden Club, the Carver Garden Club, the International Garden Club, and the YWCA Garden Club.

They reasoned that other flowers grown here such as the bougainvillea, hibiscus, and poinciana had already been chosen as the national flowers of other countries. The yellow elder, on the other hand, was unclaimed (although it is now also the national flower of the United States Virgin Islands).

 

__________________________________

 

Texts below are based on data taken from:

http://www.naplesnews.com/

(dated Saturday, November 16, 2002) on 11 Nov. 2003

 

Common Name: Yellow elder (also called Tecoma Stans)

 

Tecoma Stans:  Considered a Florida native by some, this airy bush is in flower right now (presumed to be during the month of November 2002).  Not a good candidate for coastal areas or low lying areas in the home landscape. Keep high and dry and in full sun for maximum bloom production.

 

Family: Bignoniaceae

 

Relatives: Trumpet creeper, trumpet tree, African tulip tree

 

Type of plant: Monoecious, evergreen shrub or tree; vase-shaped and spreading

 

Native: Tropical America and a naturalized tree in South Florida

 

Size: 20 feet by a 15 foot spread

 

Zone: 9b to 11

 

Foliage: Odd-pinnately compound; opposite, to 10 inches long, five to 13 papery light green, lanceolate leaflets to five inches long, serrate margins

 

Flowers: Yellow, funnel form-campanulate, to two inches long; in terminal, many-flowered racemes produced in the fall.

 

Fruit: Capsules; Tan, narrow, to eight inches long, papery, dehiscent, seeds thin and papery. Fruits mature mainly in the winter and are persistent.

 

Light requirement: Full sun

 

Soil requirement: Sandy well drained soils

 

Propagation: By seed and softwood cuttings under mist. From seed seedlings.

 

Bloom: in two years.

 

Pests: Chewing insects and scale are minor problems.

 

Landscape uses: As a specimen plan, small flowering tree, or flowering shrub.

 

Cultural Practices: Fertilize three times per year with a 15-5-15 or 8-10-10 at the rate of one pound of nitrogen per 1000 square feet per application. Prune late spring and fall to encourage a more fuller shrub.

 

 

For more information on home gardening contact the Collier County Extension Service, Master Gardener Plant Clinic at 353-2872 or 657-3306. The Plant Clinic is open Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 9 a.m. to noon, and 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Walk-in clinic Naples Library, Central Avenue, 9 a.m. to noon, every Thursday.

Elan Miavitz is the horticulture extension agent with the Collier County Cooperative Extension Service. The Cooperative Extension Service is an off-campus branch of the University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences and a department of the Public Services Division of Collier County Government. Extension programs are open to all persons without regard to race, color, creed, sex, handicap, or national origin.

 

__________________________________

Texts below are based on data taken from:

http://www.rareflora.com/ordering2.htm

 

This medium size deciduous tree produces clusters of bright yellow bell pendulous flowers several times a year.


FAMILY : Bignoniaceae
ORIGIN : West indies, Tropical America
SIZE : 20' ( can be kept small by trimming )
LIGHT : full/partial sun
WATER : keep moist
MIN. TEMP. : 35F
FLOWER : throughout the year

_

__________________________________________

_______________

C. I. Gibson Senior High School, Marathon Estates, Marathon Road, Nassau, N. P., Bahamas

  Voice 1: (242) 393-0743; Voice 2: (242) 393-3623; Fax: (242) 393-3534

2004-2013

www.BahamasSchools.com

Site designed by Adrian S. Johnson

________________________________